2005 Lutheran South Invitational

February 26, Deer Park

Thanks to Marc Klinkerman for this report.

Hand timing,

GIRLS

Team Score
Kinkaid-KIN                                97 1/3
Northland Christian-NLC                        95
Duchesne-DCH                                86 1/3
Fort Bend Baptist-FBB                        74
St. Pius-STP                                73
Episcopal-EPI                                54
Houston Christian-HCS                        46
John Cooper-JCS                                45
Concordia-CON                                39
Awty-ATY                                38
Lutheran North                                21 1/3
Lutheran South Academy-LSA                17
Faith West Academy-FWA                2

3200 Meter Run;
1. Aly Pittman                JCS                13:01.9
2. Lisa Lucas                STP                13:03.7
3. Kristin Lahaie                STP                13:10.4
4. Maggie Zernick                FBB                13:15.7
5. Emma Keeling                ATY                14:11.1
6. S. Piper                DCH                14:26.7
7. Samantha Reynold        CON                15:43.3
8. Kelsey McCormack        DCH                16:30.7

3200 Meter Relay
1. Kinkaid                                10:50.0
2. John Cooper                                11:26.1
3. St. Pius                                11:34.0
4. Lutheran South Academy                11:51.7
5. Duchesne                                12:09.2

400 Meter Relay
1. Duchesne                                        51.8
2. Kinkaid                                        51.9
3. Fort Bend Baptist                                53.1
4. Houston Christian                                54.1
5. St. pius                                        56.3
6. Northland Christian                                56.7
7. Lutheran South Academy                        57.5

800 Meter Run
1. Adannia Aganekwu                Epi        2:39.3       
2. Catherine Baumgartner                ATY        2:39.8
3. Elise Banks                        NLC        2:44.3
4. Catherine Rickenbacker                KIN        2:48.7
5. Kristin Lahaie                        STP        2:49.3
6. Rachel Gibbs                        CON        2:50.8
7. B. Whithers                        FWA        2:56.1
8. Jenna Randle                        FBB        3:01.9

400 Meter Relay
1. Duchesne                                        51.8
2. Kinkaid                                        51.9
3. Fort Bend Baptist                                53.1
4. Houston Christian                                54.1
5. St. Pius                                        56.3
6. Northland Christian                                56.7
7. Lutheran South Academy                        57.5

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Bryn Snyder                                NLC        17.1
2. Kaitlin O’Brien                        NLC        17.2
3. StePhnie Stelter                CON        17.8
4. Olivia McSwain                        STP        18.3
5. Caitlin Thompson                KIN        18.6
6. Lisa Eickemeyer                        LHN        19.0
7. Kathrine Bookout                KIN        19.1
8. Sheri Balsera                        JCS        19.2

100 Meter Dash
1. Lauren Bazunu                        FBB        12.9
2. Isaure Moorehead                KIN        13.2
3. Kalie Rover                        CON        13.9
4. Dani Lavrenzo                        DCH        13.9
5. Tolani Ayo-Vaughn                JCS        14.0
6. Tyler Meredith                        JCS        14.2
7. Angel Gibbs                        KIN        14.3
8. Teryn Piper                        DCH        14.5

800 Meter Relay
1. Duchesne                                1:51.5
2. Awty                                        1:55.4
3. Northland Christian                        1:59.0
4. Houston Christian                        2:00.6
5. Lutheran South Academy                        2:00.9
6. Kinkaid                                 2:01.8
7. St. Pius                                2:19.5

400 Meter Dash
1. Sam Steele                        EPI        1:05.1
2. Greta Ralston                        HCS        1:05.6
3. Erin Atmar                        KIN        1:07.2
4. Amanda Gould                DCH        1:07.4
5. Kathrine Bookout                KIN        1:08.4
6. Jordan Barnett                        STP        1:08.6
7. Anna Mcingvale                        JCS        1:09.1
8. Rebbeca Houche                HCS        1:09.2

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Bryn Snyder                NLC        48.0
2. Lindsey Blanchette                FBB        48.8
3. Charlye Nichols                        DCH        49.9
4. Stephnie Stelter                CON        52.4
5. Lisa Eickemeyer                        LHN        54.3
6. Meredith Chavez                DCH        55.4
7. Sheri Balsera                        JCS        55.6
8. Olivia McSwain                        STP        56.1

200 Meter Dash
1. Christine Taylor                        HCS        27.0
2. Lauren Bazunu                        FBB        27.2
3. Catherine Keiser                EPI        27.6
4. Haley Huckin                        DCH        27.9
5. Obrim                                NLC        27.9
6. Stephanie Garcia                STP        28.2
7. Kalie Rover                        CON        28.4
8. Tolani Ayo-Vaughn                JCS        28.8

1600 Meter Run
1. Ginny Fuchs                        EPI        5:52.0
2. L. Sternick                        JCS        6:00.4
3. L. Lucah                        STP        6:06.5
4. M. Zernick                        FBB        6:09.8
5. S. Keels                        KIN        6:22.9
6. Halie Spaulding                        LSA        6:26.0
7. B. Coe                        NLC        6:42.1
8. L. Rife                        DCH        6:51.8

1600 Meter Relay
1. Awty                                        4:26.1
2. Duchesne                                4:28.9
3. Kinkaid                                4:30.4
4. Episcopal                                4:31.8
5. Concordia                                4:47.1
6. Fort Bend Baptist                        4:49.7
7. Northland Christian                        4:53.7
8. Lutheran South Academy                        4:57.0

Triple Jump
1. Lindsey Blanchette                FBB        32’7
2. Britney Blodget                        KIN        32’6.5
3. Shannon Keels                        KIN        31’2.5
4. Kaitlin OBrien                        NLC        31’2
5. Adriana Pierce                        NLC        29’0.5
6. Jill Bell                        NLC        28’9.5
7. Rachel Gibbs                        CON        26’11
8. Kathryn Frost                        STP        24’10

Long Jump
1. Kaitlin OBrien                        NLC        15’4.5
2. Lindsey Blanchette                FBB        15’2
3. Jordan Barnett                        STp        14’2
4. Alexandra Gibbs                        KIN        14’0.5
5. Anouck Vander Linden                ATY        14’
6. Haley Freeman                        KIN        13’7
7. Stephanie Schimank                CON        13’3.5
8. Karen Karasevich                NLC        13’3.25

Pole Vault
1. Bryn Snyde                        NLC        9’
2. Kade Devine                        DCH        8’
3. Christine Teague                FBB        8’
4. Christine Taylor                        HCS        7’6
5. Sherie Balsera                        JCS        6’6

High Jump
1. Lena Laurenzo                        DCH        4’8
2. Erin Atmar                        KIN        4’6
2. Charlye Nichols                        DCH       
2. Lisa Eickemeyer                        LHN
5. Jenna Randle                        FBB        4’6
6. Stephanie Stelter                CON        4’4
6. Ciara Macaulay                LSA
6. Wyatt Hillary                        CON

Shot Put
1. Awah Atang                        STP        32’8
2. Lauren Eickemeyer                LHN        29’11
3. Dalia Gay                        HCS        27’8.5
4. Sophia Seaton-Russel                EPI        27’5
5. Julia Coskey                        KIN        26’9.5
6. Kalie Rover                        CON        26’8
7. Mason Bashaw                        KIN        26’2
8. Ashley Jeter                        NLC        25’

Discus
1. Ashely Jeter                        NLC        88’0
2. SoPhia Seaton-Russel                EPI        72’6
3. Dalia Gay                        HCS        70’0
4. Awah Atang                        STP        68’5
5. Sarah Gelb                        ATY        66’0
6. Katie Carlile                        STP        65’11
7. Gracie Petrash                        JCS        65’1
8. Jessica Simien                        KIN        63’1

BOYS

Team Score
St. Thomas Catholic-STC                177.5
Episcopal-EPI                        106.5
St. Johns-SJS                        59
St. Pius-STP                        57
Houston Christian-HCS                51
Lutheran South Academy-LSA        47
Fort Bend Baptist-FBB                37
Kinkaid-KIN                        36
Northland Christian-NLC                25
First Baptist Pasadena-FBA        24
Concordia-CON                        23
Tenney School-TEN                20
Lutheran North-LHN                11
Faith West Academy-FWA        8
Awty-ATY                        8
John Cooper-JCS                        3

3200 Meter Run
1. Dustin poe                FBB        10:29.1
2. Chris Garcia                        STp        10:49.6
3. Bill Hodges                        LSA        10:56.5
4. Spencer Russ                        ATY        10:56.9
5. Zane Hill                        STC        10:59.0
6. Jared Lewis                        KIN        11:08.9
7. David Zummo                        KIN        11:14.4
8. Will Jameson                        EPI        11:17.6

3200 Meter Relay
1. St. Thomas                                8:48.0
2. Lutheran South Academy                9:38.0
3. Lutheran North                                9:47.1
4. Fort Bend Baptist                        9:49.6
5. St. Pius                                10:01.3
6. John Cooper School                        11:04.2

400 Meter Relay
1. Episcopal                                44.4
2. Northland Christian                        45.8
3. St. Pius                                46.3
4. Concordia                                47.1
5. St. Thomas                                48.0
6. Fort Bend Baptist                        48.6
7. Lutheran South Academy                        49.0
8. Houston Christian                        49.4

800 Meter Run
1. Alex Ralston                        HCS        2:02.6
2. Bryan Miller                        EPI        2:03.9
3. Dustin Poe                        FBB        2:04.5
4. Jonathan Williams                LHN        2:08.0
5. Nick Smith                        STC        2:09.1
6. Rohan Balsaver                        SJS        2:11.2
7. Thomas Horton                        HCS        2:11.7
8. Mike Marek                        SJS        2:12.5

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Van Foster                        STP        16.5
2. Drew Doonan                        STC        17.0
3. Kevin Dunlap                        EPI        17.0
4. John Burns                        LSA        17.9
5. Derek Schutz                        STC        18.1
6. Landin Mathews                CON        18.4
7. Misha                                FBB        21.2
8. Matt Fisher                        NLC        22.3

100 Meter Dash
1. Justin Guetze                        FBA        11.1
2. S. Geloneck                        FWA        11.1
3. Will Thanheiser                KIN        11.4
4. Aaron Leday                        STC        11.5
5. Andrew Comeaux                STC        11.7
6. Matt Krob                        NLC        11.7
7. David Silvas                        STC        11.8
8. Emmitt Rogue                        STP        12.0

800 Meter Relay
1. Episcopal                                1:34.1
2. Northland Christian                        1:37.7
3. St. Pius                                1:38.0
4. Fort Bend Baptist                        1:45.0
5. Lutheran South Academy                        1:45.0
6. Houston Christian                        1:50.8

400 Meter Dash
1. Miller                                EPI        51.6
2. Jake Gfiedl                        CON        52.8
3. David Goins                        STP        53.0
4. Michael Pena                        STC        53.1
5. Hunter Klein                        CON        54.8
6. Brian Engle                        STC        55.1
7. Ryan Evans                        EPI        55.7
8. Andrew Janssen                STC        56.0

300 Hurdles       
1. Drew Stal                        KIN        42.6
2. Evan Howell                        SJS        43.1
3. Elliot Bush                        EPI        43.7
4. Drew Doonan                        STC        44.6
5. Van Foster                        STP        45.3
6. Chris Fabvre                        ATY        45.4
7. Jared Pilcher                        FBA        45.4
8. Christian Dewhurst                EPI        46.4

200 Meter Dash
1. Charles Peterson                STC        23.5
2. Trey Francis                        STC        23.9
3. Tyler Goldman                EPI        24.0
4. Spencer Evans                        EPI        24.0
5. Alex Minett                        KIN        24.1
6. Derrick Thomas                        STP        24.4
7. Greg Cook                        SJS        24.5
8. Elegy Etter                        EPI        24.6

1600 Meter Run
1. Vadimar Emery                        EPI        4:49.7
2. Nick Smith                        STC        4:52.9
3. Mike Merek                        SJS        4:54.1
4. Collin Smith                        STC        5:00.1
5. Freeman                                5:04.0
6. Sam Thompson                        STC        5:04.6
7. David Zummo                        KIN        5:04.7
8. Bill Hodges                        LSA        5:11.2

1600 Meter Relay
1. Episcopal                                3:42.6
2. St. Thomas                                3:43.0
3. St. Pius                                3:43.6
4. St. Johns                                3:47.8
5. Fort Bend Baptist                        3:50.2
6. Concordia                                3:55.3
7. Awty                                        3:56.4
8. Lutheran South Academy                        3:59.7

Shot Put
1. Frank Olexa                        STC        49’10
2. Juan Martinez                        EPI        45’10.5
3. Marcus Knox                        EPI        45’5
4. Ryan Chapman                        LSA        42’3
5. Andy Greaser                        HCS        40’5
6. Tyler Meyer                        LSA        39’8.5
7. Michael Sims                        SJS        39’6.5
8. Jackson Taylor                        HCS        38’9

Discus
1. Frank Olexa                        STC        133’7
2. Juan Martinez                        EPI        127’1
3. Tyler Meyer                        LSA        119’4
4. Jackson Taylor                        HCS        118’11
5. Andy Greaser                        HCS        115’9
6. Marcus Knox                        EPI        115’
7. Ryan Chapman                        LSA        112’4
8. Patrick Norwood                STC        108’6

Long Jump
1. Josh Flax                        TEN        20’4
2. Justin Guetze                        FBA        20’1
3. Aaron Leday                        STC        19’7.75
4. Evan Howell                        SJS        19’4.75
5. Mike Washington                STP        18’9
6. Ronnie Winters                HCS        18’7.5
7. Matt Phillips                        STC        18’6
8. Alex Minett                        KIN        18’3   

Triple Jump
1. Michael Keys                        STC        40’8.25
2. Evan Howell                        SJS        40’1.75
3. Greg Cook                        SJS        39’11.25
4. Jared Pilcher                        FBA        36’9.75
5. Elegy        Etter                        STC        36’9.5
6. Mike Washington                STP        36’8.5
7. James Amyx                        FBB        35’3.25
8. Kyle Sahni                        HCS        35’2

Pole Vault       
1. Blaine Finley                        SJS        12’
2. Britt Bennett                        HCS        12’
3. Drew Doonan                        STC        11’
4. Chad Boren                        STC        11’
5. John Burns                        LSA        9’6
6. Vincent Lujan                        SJS        8’

High Jump
1. Josh Flax                        TEN        6’
2. Ronnie Winters                HCS        5’10
3. Will Thanheiser                        KIN        5’8
4. Brian Phillips                        NLC        5’8
5. Chris Draper                        STP        5’6
6. Matt Phillps                        STC        5’4
6. Russel McClenney                EPI        5’4
8 Kyle Sahni                        HCS        5’4